About crookedslipper

The Crooked Slipper was originally intended to be sports blog looking at greyhounds, horse racing, GAA and just about anything else that tickled my fancy. It's spiralled somewhat from that and now focuses predominantly on coursing with previews, reviews, updates and analysis of the latest news from fields across Ireland. Currently debating whether to expand. Always interested in a little freelance writing. Contactable at thecrookedslipper@gmail.com

Ennis- Clarecastle 2017- Day One Results

Murphy and Ryan Memorial Cup

Smearla Dresden v Downton Pluto
Larchill Ranger v Wilderness Buddy
Kilwest Blink v Bexhill River
Ballyglen Duke v Callura Sonic

All Age Bitch Stake

Bracks Lady v Lay Down Sally
Legally Brindle v (Res A) Paradise Jasmin
Mixed Marriage v Skellig Sky
(Res B) Big Abby v Delightful Lola

Reserve Derby Trial Stake

Gentleman Ger (Kyle Leigh x Atlantic Diva)
Right About That (Newinn Wonder x Ever Stardust)

Our Boy Inzagi (Newinn Wonder x Tynwald Joan)
World At Night (Adios Alonso x Skyfullofstars)

Straight Pick (Adios Alonso x Lyrics)
Derra Leigh (Kyle Leigh x Seaside Holly)

Sweating Buckets (Adios Alonso x Carrowclough)
Ballymore Pirate (Wallace Green x Moat Missy)

0aks Trial Stake

Moon Dolly (Lochbo Charlie x Lochbo Diva)
Some Tonic (Adios Alonso x Alva Lil)

Goonoudat (Adios Alonso x Gowayoudat)
Landofthefree (Eshwary Leader x Coolree Nadene)

Flow On Silver (Razor Ashmore x Flow On Jess)
Central Glamour (Blueview Sam x Central Stardust)

Sparkleandshine (Kingsmill Dynamo x Upup And Away)
Allofthelights (Adios Alonso x Skyfullofstars)

Advertisements

Glin 2017 – Day Two Results

Desmond Cup

Case Dismissed v Needham Eoin
Ashmore Rocket v Wiseguy Mark
Portane Ash v Ballymac Vale
Gurteen Davi v Crafty Francesco

Derby Trial Stake

Needham Rocket (Needham Danger x Gadget Girl)
Crafty Cosco (Mafi Magic x Crafty Merlano)

Shoreline (Thomas The Tank x Quickchelsealady)
Swanky Wonder (Newinn Wonder x Swanky Lucky)

Oaks Trial Stake

Homestead Model (Adios Alonso x Eggemalong)
Gilded Cloud (Needham Danger x Larchill Millie)

Force Majeure (Bexhill Eoin x Murphys Vote)
Barrack Navy (Newinn Wonder x Barrack Eile)

Myleene (Tullamoy Master x Needham Marie)
Bridewell Ruby (Adios Alonso x Sonadora)

Murhur Belle (Newinn Wonder x Silent Belle)
Silent Wonder (Newinn Wonder x Silent Belle)

Glin 2017 – Day One Results

Derby Trial Stake

Mountain Holly (Vale View Flyer x Mountain Maeve)
Needham Rocket (Needham Danger x Gadget Girl)

Bagsy The Front (Newinn Wonder x Blue Abella)
Howaretheboys (Adios Alonso x Hi Five Yankee)

Carlsbushdiamond (Johnny Casanova x Mungos Diamond)
Tommys Buachaill (Vale View Flyer x Moonveen Eve)

Crafty Cosco (Mafi Magic x Crafty Merlano)
Lawlee Four (Adios Alonso x Why Tanyardpenny)

Almighty Joe (Kyle Leigh x Pine Candy)
Cooga Tiger (Hopes And Dreams x Magical Amira)

Shoreline (Thomas The Tank x Quickchelsealady)
Granard Breeze (Adios Alonso x Granard Storm)

Portinard Castle (Eshwary Leader x Portinard Rosie)
Homestead West (Mafi Magic x Pretty Stranger)

Canas Luis (Adios Alonso Ex Blades Of Steel)
Swanky Wonder (Newinn Wonder x Swanky Lucky)

Oaks Trial Stake

Kingsmill Ariel v Aghadown Peaches
Bexhill Anna v Tullamoy Nell
Marshals Kendall v Pumpkin Abbie
Laughing Candle v Bamba Wonder

Liscannor 2017 – Day One Results

McDonagh Memorial All Age Cup

Caislean Shadow v Fiddlers Prince
Boynepark Josh v Carricktobin Boy
Billistown Rogue v Westlimerickhero
Shanballa Joe v Clonmore Alonso

Derby Trial Stake

Sorry Not Sorry (Newinn Wonder x Chiang Mia)
Think Big Ted (Newinn Wonder x Vallymount Kate)

Barrow George (Kyle Leigh x Cillowen Stunner)
Another Mafi (Mafi Magic x Another All In)

Alonso Boys (Adios Alonso x Stelcon)
Rapid Response (Newinn Wonder x Crossbound)

Crescent Ash (Razor Ashmore x Kincora Chubbys)
Line of Duty (Vale View Flyer x Desire To Win)

.
Oaks Trial Stake

Two Gingers (Adios Alonso x Sonadora)
Sunfire Astra (Adios Alonso x Ballarue New)

Nothing Fancy (Adios Alonso x Winter Watch)
Feale Smile (Kyle Ranger x Oilean Smile)

Magpie Delight (Newinn Wonder x Ballyverry River)
Alices Nest (Newinn Wonder x Bosca Ceoil)

Southwind Nell (Newinn Wonder x Sullane Rogue)
Crafty Tamaco (Crafty Hugo x Crafty Sara)

Kilflynn 2017- Day 2 Results

Stephen Fuller All Age Cup

Kilkillogue v Dromtullabeg
Kyle Mozart v Dru Mac
Killacolla Jet v Oilean Kyle
Barefoot Marine v Tiarnans Tank

Oaks Trial Stake

Ballymac Meena (Ballymac Best x Ballymac Adelpha)
Joyful Poppete (Adios Alonso x Victory Point)

Big Bertha (Adios Alonso x Maggie Dan)
Amys Hero (Razor Ashmore x Amys View)

Reserve Derby Trial Stake

Barrack Bruce (Adios Alonso x Barrack Millie)
Caherlevy Max (Adios Alonso x Stelcon)

Count Ugarte (Razor Ashmore x Amys View)
Writtenindastars (Adios Alonso x No No Hawkeye)

Ballyglen Bestie (Mafi Magic x Barrow Cockle)
Wiseguy Sam (Blueview Sam x Turning Pace)

Ballymac Winn (Newinn Wonder x Curragh Time)
Suckitupbuttercup (Adios Alonso x Alkala)